Accident Cessna T188C N9635J, Friday 9 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Ridell Flying Service Inc
Registration: N9635J
MSN: T18803829T
Total airframe hrs:68 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marvell, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Marvell, AR
Destination airport:Marvell, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AN AERIAL APPLICATION OF AN OIL-BASED MATERIAL RESULTED IN A SMEARING OF THE WINDSCREEN. THE PILOT LANDED ON A GRASS STRIP TO CLEAR THE WINDSCREEN, AND DURING, THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT SAID WHEN HE APPLIED BRAKES, THE LEFT WHEEL BROKE OFF THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA276
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA276

Location