Accident Cessna 170B N9717F, Friday 9 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 1982
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9717F
MSN: 20560
Total airframe hrs:2592 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:50 Mi Sw Fairba, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:50 Mi Sw Fairba, AK
Destination airport:50 Mi Sw Fairba, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT MADE A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM THE 1300 FT GRAVEL STRIP. HE ROTATED NEAR THE END OF THE STRIP, BUT DID NOT RECALL THE AIRSPEED. AS THE ACFT REACHED ABOUT 15 FT AGL IT STARTED TO SINK & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CAUGHT IN BRUSH TEARING OFF THE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAA08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAA08