| Date: | Friday 9 July 1982 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Seward Peninsula Flying Svc |
| Registration: | N7745Q |
| MSN: | 310Q-245 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2845 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elim, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Elim, AK (ELT) |
| Destination airport: | Nome, AK (AI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS AT VMC WHEN HE SAW THE RIGHT ENG FUEL FLOW NEEDLE SPLIT AWAY FROM THE LEFT FUEL FLOW NEEDLE & THE ACFT STARTED TO SWERVE RIGHT. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED & THE ACFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY. THE RWY WAS HEAVILY RUTTED & ACFT HAD TO USE THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY FOR ABOUT 3/4 OF ITS LENGTH. THE ENG CONTROL FRICTION WAS SET SUCH THAT THE THROTTLES MOVED WITH LITTLE EFFORT. THE PLT STATED HE USES LITTLE FRICTION ON THE ENG CONTROLS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DA058
Location