| Date: | Thursday 8 July 1982 |
| Time: | 14:27 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46TA |
| MSN: | 4140466 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1774 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TIO-520-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burbank, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KLAS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLL. A RETRACTION TEST OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND A CHOCK OF THE DOWNLOCKTENSION COULD NOT BE MADE DUE TO EXTENSIVE DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FA250 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82FA250
Location