| Date: | Thursday 8 July 1982 |
| Time: | 08:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airmotive |
| Registration: | N68940 |
| MSN: | 15282409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 139 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prescott, AZ (KPRC) |
| Destination airport: | Prescott, AZ (KPRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. DURING HIS FIRST LANDING ON THIS FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSEWHEEL FIRST. IT THEN BEGAN TO PORPOISE. AS THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO BOUNCE, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT, HE HAD NOT BEEN TAUGHT HOW TO RECOVER FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA249 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA249
Location