Accident Aeronca Champion 7AC N1724E, Wednesday 7 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca Champion 7AC
Owner/operator:Sunshine Flight, Inc.
Registration: N1724E
MSN: 5290
Total airframe hrs:1916 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PILOT TOOKOFF TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, HE NOTICED A STORM ACROSS THE BAY OVER TAMPA. HE CHANGED FROM RUNWAY 24 TO RUNWAY 18 WHEN HE NOTICED A CHANGE IN THE WIND DIRECTION. AFTER COMPLETING THREE MORE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, HE ELECTED TO MAKE THE NEXT TO A FULL STOP. HE REPORTED THAT THE APPROACH SEEMED TO BE SATISFACTORY UNTIL HE BEGAN TO FLARE. AT THAT TIME, THE PLANE SUDDENLY BEGAN DRIFTING RIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TRIED TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT, BUT THE PLANE STALLED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. BOTH OF THE MAIN GEAR FAILED DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE 1549 EDT WEATHER OBSERVATION AT ST. PETERSBURG, THERE WAS INTENSIVE THUNDERSTORM ACTIVITY IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA149

Location