Accident Beechcraft 77 N6702Y, Wednesday 7 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1982
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Richard Sarber
Registration: N6702Y
MSN: WA43
Total airframe hrs:743 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Healdsburg, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Healdsburg, CA (O31)
Destination airport:Healdsburg, CA (O31)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING PAST PARKED PLANES ON THE RIGHT, THE STUDENT WAS DISTRACTED BY A PLANE BEING TOWED OUT OF A HANGAR ON THE LEFT. THE PROPELLER OF THE BE-77 HEAVILY DAMAGED 8 FT OF THE RIGHT WING OF A PARKED PA-28, N8118S.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1994 N6702Y Same As Registered Owner 0 Salinas, CA sub

Location