Accident Cessna A188B N731EG, Wednesday 7 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Home Folks Flying Service
Registration: N731EG
MSN: 18802834T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1427 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lula, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lula, MS
Destination airport:Lula, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SWATH RUN UNDER ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION LINES, THE VERTICAL STABILIZER AND RUDDER CONTACTED THE WIRES AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT. HE THEN ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED THE GROUND IN A SIDE SLIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN UNDER THESE WIRES AT LEAST 25 TIMES WITHOUT CONTACTING THEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 December 2022 PT-WKW Textor Aviacao Agricola Ltda 0 Quirinópolis, GO sub
Runway excursion

Location