Accident Cessna A188B N8486G, Tuesday 6 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Bill Witten
Registration: N8486G
MSN: 188011305
Total airframe hrs:2356 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boise City, OK
Destination airport:Boise City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL AFTER A NORMAL TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT TIRE BLEW OUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED INTO A DITCH AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THIS WAS A 2200 X 8 GOODYEAR TIRE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA291

Location