| Date: | Tuesday 6 July 1982 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3530Q |
| MSN: | 188-0480 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1208 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Statesboro, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Sylvania, GA |
| Destination airport: | Statesboro, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE NUMBERS BUT WAS CLOSE TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE DELAYED APPLYING RIGHT RUDDER AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE RIGHT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA186
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location