Accident Cessna 170B N8220A, Tuesday 6 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Cholla Flyers
Registration: N8220A
MSN: 25072
Total airframe hrs:4431 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plymouth, IN (C65)
Destination airport:Plymouth, IN (C65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING ROLL AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF RUNWAY AND IN JUMPING A DITCH DUG A WING INTO GROUND AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA239
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA239