Accident Piper J3L-65S N24500, Monday 5 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3L-65S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24500
MSN: 3233
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:2489 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seaplane Base, LA
Destination airport:Seaplane Base, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING THE FLOAT PLANE ON A BAYOU, THE PILOT STARTED TO TAXI PAST AN ANCHORED BARGE ON THE WATERWAY. THE BARGE WAS USED TO SUPPORT A SHRIMP NET FRAMEWORK. WHILE PASSING THE BARGE, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE FRAMEWORK AND WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA269

Location