Serious incident Boeing 727-233 C-GAAA, Monday 5 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1982
Time:13:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-233
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GAAA
MSN: 20932/1069
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:18816 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 74
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Flushing, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Flushing, NY (KLGA)
Destination airport:(CYUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB, THE AMBER LEADING EDGE FLAT LIGHT REMAINED LIT AFTER FLAP RETRACTION FROM 5 DEGREES TO 2 DEGREES. MODERATE AILERON AND RUDDER INPUTS WERE REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN WINGS LEVEL FLIGHT. AFTER CYCLING THE FLAPS FROM 5 BACK TO 2 DEGREES, THE SAME CONDITION EXISTED AND THE SECOND OFFICER CONFIRMED THAT THE NO. 7 SLAT WAS NOT RETRACTING. THE FLAPS WERE THEN EXTENDED TO 15 DEGREES, ELIMINATING THE ROLLING TENDENCY, AND THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO LAGUARDIA. SUBSEQUENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT AN INBOARD SLAT TRACK ROLLER SUPPORT BOLT FOR THE NO. 7 SLAT HAD FAILED. THE ROLLER WAS FOUND LODGED BETWEEN THE INBOARD TRACK AND WING STRUCTURE. THE ROLLER WAS SEIZED WITH SEVERAL BEARINGS MISSING. LITTLE LUBRICATION WAS EVIDENT. THE BOLT FRACTURED THROUGH A LUBRICATION HOLE THAT THE ROLLER MOUNTS OVER. BOLT FRACTURE FACES EXHIBITED STRIATIONS AND CUPPING. TOTAL TIME ON BOLT AND ROLLER WAS 18,815 HOURS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82IA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82IA137

Location