| Date: | Monday 5 July 1982 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3670W |
| MSN: | 32-579 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2676 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-E4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broadus, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Laurel, MT (6S8) |
| Destination airport: | Kipnuk, AK (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH BALES OF HAY ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSING THE LEFT LANDING GEAR. LATER HIS INSTRUCTOR INFORMED HIM HE HAD DEVELOPED A HABIT OF LANDING ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA129
Location