| Date: | Monday 5 July 1982 |
| Time: | 11:54 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream AA-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Mark K.koppin |
| Registration: | N74023 |
| MSN: | AA5B-0100 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1446 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mankato, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Des Moines, IA (KDSM) |
| Destination airport: | Lamar, CO (KLAA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A FLIGHT FROM DES MOINES, IOWA TO LAMAR, COLORADO, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT MANKATO, KANSAS FOR FUEL. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 17 WITH THE WIND FROM 190 AT 18 GUSTING 24 KNOTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ESTABLISHED A STEEP, NO FLAP, FINAL APPROACH AT 80 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT THE RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 50 FT AGL. FULL APPLICATION OF THROTTLE AND NOSE-UP ELEVATOR DID NOT REDUCE THE DESCENT RATE. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A CORNFIELD ABOUT 120 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT OR ENGINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA119