Accident Cessna T210J N2244R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38397

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2000
Time:09:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2244R
MSN: T210-0394
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C(3)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:F44
Destination airport:Addison, TX (ADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane approximately 80 to 100 feet agl in a 'very steep' nose high angle during the takeoff climb. The airplane then banked to the left and impacted the ground in a nose low, left wing low attitude. The airplane was equipped with a STOL kit modification. No anomalies were found with the engine or airframe that would have prevented normal flight operations. Metallurgical examination of the left seat track revealed evidence indicating that the pilot's seat was engaged in the tracks when the airplane impacted the ground.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent stall during initial takeoff climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00FA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21449&key=1