Accident Cessna 177RG N53070, Sunday 4 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Graden Harger
Registration: N53070
MSN: 1336
Total airframe hrs:600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lagrange, TX
Destination airport:Andrau Airpark, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A SHORT CROSS-COUNTRY, THE PILOT TAXIED TO HIS PARKING SPOT. HIS CAR WAS PARK ON ONE SIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT'S PARKING SPOT AND ANOTHER CAR WAS ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE. THE PILOT'S WIFE DEPLANED TO MOVE HIS CAR WHILE THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE WAS STILL RUNNING. SHE WALKED FORWARD INTO THE ARC OF THE PROPELLER. THE PROPELLER STRUCK HER LEFT ARM AND SHOULDER, SEVERING HER ARM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FRA25
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FRA25