Accident Aero Commander 100 N3780X, Sunday 4 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VO10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 100
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3780X
MSN: 273
Total airframe hrs:2258 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dekalb, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt. Pleasant, TX
Destination airport:Mt. Pleasant, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST POWER DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT AND ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A HIGHWAY. CONTROL WAS LOST AND AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED DOWNWIND. POST ACCIDENT CHECK SHOWED 125 MAG DROP ON BOTH MAGS AND A MAXIMUM STATIC OF 2350.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA265
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA265

Location