Accident Piper PA-23-250 N5343Y, Sunday 4 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5343Y
MSN: 27-2417
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:4190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ludlow, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teterboro, NJ
Destination airport:Steamboat Sprin, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, HE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT TWO FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. HE REPORTED A 30 DEGREE SLOPE AT THE LIP OF THE RUNWAY. ALL OF THE LANDING GEAR FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A SMALL POND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA145