| Date: | Saturday 3 July 1982 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58P Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6643E |
| MSN: | TJ-215 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 717 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-WB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fullerton, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, NE (KOLU) |
| Destination airport: | Murdo, SD (SD32) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT PULLED UP TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH A TRUCK ON FINAL APPROACH. HE LANDED MIDFIELD ON A 2350 FOOT WET GRASS RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY INTO ROUGH TERRAIN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA115
Location