| Date: | Saturday 3 July 1982 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39714 |
| MSN: | 5847 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1942 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 26518 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental W-6706A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Popular Grove, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Belvidere, IL |
| Destination airport: | Belvidere, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED SEVERE ENGINE VIBRATION DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. BECAUSE OF THE LENGTH OF THE FIELD THE PILOT LANDED HARD AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE SEPARATED GEAR STRUCK AND FRACTURED THE LEFT WING SPAR. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENGINE VIBRATION WAS INDUCED BY THE SEPARATION OF SIX INCHES OF THE BLADE TIP OF THE ALUMINUM CONSTRUCTED CURTIS-REED PROPELLER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA237
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location