Accident Cessna 152 N65609, Saturday 3 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Robert Leyland
Registration: N65609
MSN: 15281649
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1286 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harlan, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harlan, IN
Destination airport:Harlan, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A FORCED LANDING TO THE PASSENGER BY MOVING THE MIXTURE TO CUT-OFF. HE STATED THAT ANOTHER AIRCRAFT INTERFERRED WITH HIS APPROACH AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE TO GO AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH FIELD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA232