| Date: | Saturday 3 July 1982 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6673G |
| MSN: | 15072173 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1458 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (F70) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Worth, TX (F70) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS A LOCAL FLIGHT PRACTINCING LANDINGS AND HAD AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING THE SECOND CLIMB OUT. HE MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. HE STATED THE AIRCRAFT HAD ABOUT 3 GALLONS OF FUEL BEFORE TAKEOFF. BOTH TANKS WERE EMPTY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA262
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 July 2008 |
TG-MYR |
Private |
0 |
San Miguel Petapa, south of Guatemala City |
 |
w/o |
Location