Accident Ercoupe 415-C N93358, Saturday 3 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Brooks Payne
Registration: N93358
MSN: 681
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mansfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Destination airport:Mansfield, MA (1B9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED DURING TOUCHDOWN AND BEGAN PORPOISING. AFTER BOUNCING 4 OR 5 TIMES, THE NOSE TIRE BLEW OUT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEE ED OFF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA144