| Date: | Saturday 3 July 1982 |
| Time: | 11:13 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G2A1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N73983 |
| MSN: | 2873 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8972 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Near Mertzon, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Near Mertzon, TX |
| Destination airport: | Near Mertzon, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING HOVERED LOW AND SLOW AROUND A WATER TROUGH, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE PILOT AUTOROTATED TO THE GROUND AND ON TOUCHDOWN THE RIGHT SKID BUCKLED AND THE TAILROTOR GEARBOX SEPARATED WHEN IT STRUCK AN ANT HILL. THE PILOT ORIGINALLY REPORTED THAT ONE OF THE TAILROTOR BLADES HAD SEPARATED IN WHAT APPEARED TO BE FATIGUE. HOWEVER METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE FAILED PARTS INDICATED THAT ALL OF THE FRACTURES HAD OCCURED IN OVERLOAD. THE REPORTED WINDS WOULD HAVE BEEN CONDUCIVE TO LOSS OF TAILROTOR EFFECTIVENESS AT LOWER AIRSPEEDS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82IA268 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82IA268
Location