Accident Cessna 152 N24208, Saturday 3 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1982
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Karol King
Registration: N24208
MSN: 15280159
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:975 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Missouri Valley, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Missouri Valley, IA (K35
Destination airport:Missouri Valley, IA (K35
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL TRAINING FLIGHT PRACTICING SHORT FIELD APPROACHES WITH GO-AROUNDS THE STUDENT APPLIED POWER ABRUPTLY AND ATTEMPTED A FLARE. THE ENGINE HESITATED AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND LANDED HARD SHEARING THE NOSE GEAR AND ENGINE MOUNTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA113

Location