| Date: | Friday 2 July 1982 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N39050 |
| MSN: | AA1C-0203 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Haven, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Nantucket, MA |
| Destination airport: | Bridgeport, CT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED BRIDGEPORT, CT AT 1200 HOURS AND ARRIVED AT NANTUCKET, MA AT 1345 HOURS. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE MADE A TOUCH-AND-GO AT FISHERS ISLAND AND PRACTICED STALL MANEUVERS. HE DEPARTED NANTUCKET AT ABOUT 1430 HOURS WITHOUT REFUELING. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE RAN LOW ON FUEL AND DIVERTED TO NEW HAVEN, CT. HOWEVER, FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A SAND BAR. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK ROCKS AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA138