Accident Cessna T310P N303TC, Friday 2 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1982
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N303TC
MSN: 310P0095
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KRBD)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KRBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT OWNER, WHO HAD NOT FLOWN FOR ONE YEAR, AND A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TO PREPARE THE OWNER FOR A FLIGHT REVIEW. AFTER FLYING ABOUT ONE HOUR, THEY RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND BEGAN PRACTICING LANDINGS. AFTER THE SECOND LANDING (A TOUCH & GO), THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, BUT TOO LATE TO ABORT AND LAND ON THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRCRAFT YAW AT ABOUT 150, BUT COULD NOT HEAR IT OVER OTHER NOISE. ACCORDING TO HIM, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A DESCENT WITH THE PROPELLERS STILL ROTATING. THE AIRCREW STATED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE SEEMED TO LOSE POWER AS THE GLIDE BECAME STEEP. A WHEELS UP LANDING WAS MADE AFTER CROSSING OVER TREES. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL SELECTORS WERE POSITIONED TO THE AUXILLARY TANKS AND BOTH OF THESE TANKS WERE EMPTY. BOTH PILOTS STATED THAT NO ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO CHANGE THE FUEL SELECTOR POSITIONS AFTER THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA261

Location