Accident Maule M-5-235C N9161E, Friday 2 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1982
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9161E
MSN: 7119C
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:887 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Vernon, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS DUAL TRAINING FOR SHORT FIELD OBSTACLE LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD APPROACH, A DELAYED FLARE RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING AND GEAR COLLAPSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA100

Location