Accident Piper PA-30 N7712Y, Friday 2 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7712Y
MSN: 30-801
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2059 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Petersburg, FL (SPG
Destination airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THERE WAS NO GREEN LIGHT INDICATION ON LANDING APPROACH, HOWEVER A FLY-BY CONFIRMED THE GEAR WAS DOWN. DURING LANDING ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA145

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 January 1993 N7712Y Private 0 Crossville, TN sub