Accident Bell 47D1 N929B, Friday 2 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N929B
MSN: 647
Total airframe hrs:5525 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V4-178-B32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:New Albany, IN
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EN ROUTE TO HAVE A RADIO INSTALLED WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE MADE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. WHEN THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND, THE MAIN ROTOR, TAIL ROTOR, TAIL BOOM, AND SKIDS WERE DAMAGED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT, BUT THE HELICOPTER RAN OUT OF FUEL SHORT OF THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA183

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 June 1975 N929B Charles Hyde 0 Lowry City, MO w/o
28 October 1982 N929B Private 0 Georgetown, IN sub

Location