Accident Ercoupe 415-C N99481, Friday 2 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 1982
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99481
MSN: 2104
Total airframe hrs:7100 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wamsutter, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Destination airport:Ft. Collins-lov, CO (1V4
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT BECAME SICK DURING THE FLIGHT AND ELECTED TO LAND ON A HIGHWAY. HE TOOK SPACING BEHIND A TRUCK, BUT THE TRUCK SLOWED DOWN, SO HE CONTINUED THE LANDING BESIDE THE HIGHWAY. AFTER LOWERING THE NOSEWHEEL, IT HIT A DITCH AND COLLAPSED, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE PILOT RECEIVED MEDICAL CHECKS AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE ATTENDING PHYSICIANS TOLD THE PILOT THAT ALL OF THE TESTS WERE EITHER NEGATIVE OR INCONCLUSIVE. THE PILOT SUSPECTED THAT HE MAY HAVE SUFFERED FROM HYPERVENTILATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA125

Location