| Date: | Wednesday 18 August 1982 |
| Time: | 19:02 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7ECA Traveler |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N10984 |
| MSN: | 820-72 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 686 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plano, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Addison, TX (ADS) |
| Destination airport: | Addison, TX (ADS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE 1818 DEPARTURE FROM ADDISON THE PLT ADVISED ADDISON TOWER THAT HE WAS GOING TO AIRPARK-DALLAS FOR TOUCH & GO LANDINGS. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE AT LEAST ONE TOUCH & GO. AT 1902 A WITNESS CALLED AND REPORTED HEARING A NOISE, SEEING A CLOUD OF DUST & THE TAIL OF AN AIRPLANE STICKING UP IN A FIELD. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY GIVEN THE PASSENGER FLIGHT INSTRUCTION IN CONVENTIONAL GEAR ACFT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82FPA16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03450 