| Date: | Thursday 1 July 1982 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Ansley Paper Co. |
| Registration: | N7692Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0471 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2192 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VQ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Dorado, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Graham, TX |
| Destination airport: | Quanah, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN THE PILOT ARRIVED IN THE VICINITY OF HIS DESTINATION, HE LOWERED THE GEAR AND FLAPS AND DLEW OVER AN OIL RIG. HE DID THIS TO ALERT SOMEONE ON THE GROUND TO PICK HIM UP AT THE DESTINATION. AS HE APPLIED POWER TO PROCEED TO THE AIRPORT, THE LEFT ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. HE REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE ACTED LIKE THE FUEL HAD BEEN CUT OFF. HE SAW A ROAD AHEAD AND ELECTED TO LAND AS HE WAS AFRAID THE OTHER ENGINE WOULD LOOSE POWER. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT TIP TANK STRUCK A TREE. THE AIRCRAFT THEN VEERED INTO A DITCH AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT SERVICE THE PLANE BEFORE TAKEOFF. HE ESTIMATED THAT 50 GALLONS WAS ON BOARD DURING DEPARTURE. THE ONE HOUR AND 25 MINUTE FLIGHT WOULD HAVE REQUIRED ABOUT 280 LBS OF FUEL. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA259
Location