| Date: | Thursday 1 July 1982 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Hornbeck Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4437S |
| MSN: | 301-0097 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clarksville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Clarksville, TX |
| Destination airport: | Clarksville, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BRIEFED THE TWO FLAGMEN ABOUT MOVING TO NEXT ROW AS SOON AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS LINED UP ON THE SWATH RUN. BOTH FLAGMEN MOVED PROPERLY UNTIL ON THE FATAL PASS ONE FLAGMAN DID NOT MOVE AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK HIM. THE FLAGMAN STRUCK BY THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT HAVE PRIOR EXPERIENCE AS A FLAGMAN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DRJ13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DRJ13
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 