Accident Luscombe 8F N1370B, Thursday 1 July 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1370B
MSN: 5997
Total airframe hrs:3081 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calhan, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calhan, CO (5V4)
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM AN AIRPORT WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 9500 FT. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FT AGL AND THEN STOPPED CLIMBING. THE PILOT INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WHICH INCLUDED LEANING THE MIXTURE AND APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT MOMENTARILY, BUT THESE DID NOT HELP. WHEN IT BECAME OBVIOUS THAT THE PLANE WAS GOING TO SETTLE INTO RISING TERRAIN, A SLIGHT TURN WAS MADE TO PICK THE MOST FAVORABLE PLACE TO TOUCH DOWN. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, THE MAIN GEAR WAS DAMAGED AND THE PLANE WENT THROUGH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLANE WAS LOADED ALMOST TO ITS MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT LIMIT. AN INSPECTION AND RUN-UP OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA124