| Date: | Tuesday 23 July 1985 |
| Time: | 10:38 |
| Type: | Stinson SR-6 Reliant |
| Owner/operator: | Lewis Hall Thompson |
| Registration: | N15120 |
| MSN: | 9611 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming R-680-B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Lions, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Chirikof Island, AK |
| Destination airport: | Kodiak Nas, AK (ADQ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT CONTINUED THE FLIGHT INTO LESS THAN VISUAL CONDITIONS; BECAME SPATIALLY DISORIENTED AND CRASHED WHILE THE AIPLANE WAS OUT OF CONTROL. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC85FA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36947 