| Date: | Thursday 1 July 1982 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12L3 |
| Owner/operator: | San Francisco & Fresno Land Co |
| Registration: | N86689 |
| MSN: | 2548 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7753 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIVO-540-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stockton, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Stockton, CA |
| Destination airport: | Stockton, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 5 FT AGL AS HE WAS TAKING OFF FROM A TRAILER. HE TURNED TO AVOID A GAS AND WATER TANK NEAR THE POLL TRUCK. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST, RIGHT-SIDE-UP, BUT WAS DAMAGED. A FUEL LEAK WAS FOUND IN A LINE THAT ATTACHED TO THE FUEL INJECTOR REGULATOR. THE LEAK OCCURRED WHERE THE LINE WAS FLARED FOR A B-NUT CONNECTION. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT CRACKS OCCURRED FROM STRESS CORROSION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FA245 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82FA245