| Date: | Thursday 1 July 1982 |
| Time: | 06:20 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA1C |
| Owner/operator: | Arrowhead Aire, Ltd |
| Registration: | N9565U |
| MSN: | AA1C-0065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 745 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO (02K) |
| Destination airport: | St. Louis, MO (02K) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A DUAL TRAINING FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT WAS ALLOWED TO DESCEND INTO A CORN CROP SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO THE RUNWAY BUT LANDED HARD AND COLLAPSED THE LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA111
Location