Accident Aeronca 7AC N1838E, Wednesday 30 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Bill Barrett
Registration: N1838E
MSN: 7AC-5405
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Creswell, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Near Creswell, OR
Destination airport:Near Creswell, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS OVER A GRASS FIELD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PLANE STRUCK THE GROUND WHILE HE WAS PROCEEDING WESTBOUND TOWARD THE SETTING SUN, BUT HE DID NOT REMEMBER THE DETAILS OF THE CRASH. AN INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND HIS STUDENT SAW THE PLANE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDE BEFORE IT CRASHED. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE SAW THE PLANE MANEUVER SIMILAR TO WHAT A CROP DUSTER MIGHT HAVE DONE, BUT THE INSTRUCTOR WAS NOT WATCHING WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FYK09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82FYK09