Accident Cessna 340 N2745B, Wednesday 30 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1982
Time:09:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Colorado Corporate Charters
Registration: N2745B
MSN: 340A0947
Total airframe hrs:711 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Animas, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Arapahoe, CO (KAPA)
Destination airport:New London, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FOUR FOOT HIGH IRRIGATION DITCH 50 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 8 DURING SHORT FINAL. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD PLANNED THE TOUCH DOWN POINT CLOSE TO THE END OF THE RUNWAY BECAUSE THE RUNWAY WAS ONLY 3800 FEET LONG. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE DITCH WAS NOT MENTIONED IN THE FAA AIRPORT/FACILITY DIRECTORY, THE FSS NOTAM SYSTEM, THE COLORADO AIRPORT DIRECTORY, OR THE 1982 AOPA AIRPORT DIRECTORY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA122

Location