Accident Cessna 310K N6997L, Tuesday 29 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1982
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310K
Owner/operator:Aerial Cartographics America
Registration: N6997L
MSN: 310-0097
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4073 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bluffton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH
Destination airport:Bluffton, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE RIGHT GEAR STARTED TO SKID DURING LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A DITCH AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE GEAR ASSEMBLY WAS DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA227

Location