| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 1982 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7333X |
| MSN: | 1820080 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 380 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fresno, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Selma, CA (0Q4) |
| Destination airport: | Selma, CA (0Q4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED TO DEMONSTRATE AN APPROACH-TO-LANDING STALL, THERE WAS NO SAFE INDICATION. THE GEAR WAS RECYCLED BUT THE NOSE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. ALL ATTEMPTS TO EXTEND THE NOSE GEAR, INCLUDING THE USE OF THE EMERGENCY EXTENSION HAND PUMP, WERE TO NO AVAIL. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ELECTED TO DIVERT TO THE FRESNO AIR TERMINAL WHERE FIRE AND MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WERE AVAILABLE AND MAKE A GEAR UP LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THATA BOLT CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE NOSE WHEEL EXTENSION MECHANISM AND PREVENTED IT FROM EXTENDING. THE BOLT SECURED THE PROPELLER GOVERNOR CABLE IN THE NOSEWHEEL WELL AREA.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA239 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA239
Location