Accident Piper PA-32-300 N2947N, Tuesday 29 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1982
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2947N
MSN: 327940225
Total airframe hrs:1591 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glacier Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Gustavus, AK (GST)
Destination airport:Haines, AK (HNS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE STOPPED DURING NORMAL CRUISE AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A DRY RIVER BED. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED FROM OVERLOAD DURING THE LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CONNECTING DOWEL FOR A DRIVE GEAR DRIVEN BY THE CRANKSHAFT HAD BECOME LOOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA098

Location