| Date: | Monday 28 June 1982 |
| Time: | 20:20 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 100 |
| Owner/operator: | James Mcdonald |
| Registration: | N4084X |
| MSN: | 5184 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Firestone, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Gallup, NM (KGUP) |
| Destination airport: | Minot, ND (KMDT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS FERRYING IT FROM CALIFORNIA TO COLORADO. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING AT FIRESTONE, COLORADO, THE SEAT WAS TOO FAR AFT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO APPLY THE BRAKES. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, WENT THROUGH A FENCE, AND COLLIDED WITH A FLAT-BED TRAILER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA120
Location