Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9595T, Monday 28 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 June 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Spahl Communications
Registration: N9595T
MSN: 38-78A0139
Total airframe hrs:1432 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowell, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lowell, MI (23C)
Destination airport:Lowell, MI (23C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE ADMINISTRATION OF A PRIVATE PILOT FLIGHT TEST, THE PROSPECTIVE PRIVATE PILOT FAILED TO GAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED ON TAKEOFF TO ENABLE THE AIRCRAFT TO CLIMB. APPROXIMATELY 3/4THS OF THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY THE CHECK PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND PULLED THE POWER OFF. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA226

Location