This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 December 1999 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 414 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-EXF |
| MSN: | 414-0827 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Apodaca, near El Sabinito, Nuevo Leon -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Antonio International Airport, San Antonio, Texas (SAT/KSAT) |
| Destination airport: | Del Norte International Airport (ADN), |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On December 22, 1999, at 18:30 central standard time, a Cessna 414 twin engine airplane, Mexican registration XB-EXF, was destroyed following impact with terrain while descending near Apodaca, State of Nuevo Leon, Mexico. The commercial pilot and his passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was owned and operated by a private individual.
Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight for which an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight originated from the San Antonio International Airport (SAT), near San Antonio, Texas, at approximately 17:00. The flight's destination was the Del Norte International Airport (ADN), near Monterrey, Mexico.
Sources:
1. El Informador 22 December 1999, p13A
2. NTSB Identification FTW00WA056 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20251 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-cessna-414-chancellor-monterrey-2-killed 