| Date: | Monday 28 June 1982 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N12437 |
| MSN: | 6509 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435-B1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Headland, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Headland, AL |
| Destination airport: | Headland, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS POSITIONING THE AIRCRAFT FOR REFUELING WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR CONTACTED THE FUEL METER. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIALDAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER AND MINOR INJURIES TO THE CHEMICAL LOADER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA179 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA179
Location