Accident Ryan ST-3KR (PT 21) N53999, Sunday 27 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1982
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR (PT 21)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53999
MSN: 1162
Total airframe hrs:3407 hours
Engine model:KINNER R-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friendswood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendswood, TX (TO2
Destination airport:Friendswood, TX (TO2
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT TOOK OFF WITH A PASSENGER TO PRACTICE LANDINGS. ON THE SECOND LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED INVERTED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA290

Location