Accident Bensen B8M N5919, Sunday 27 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 1982
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5919
MSN: 431250
Total airframe hrs:193 hours
Engine model:MCCULLOCH 4318E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennewick, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kennewick, WA (S98)
Destination airport:Kennewick, WA (S98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS DEMONSTRATING THE GYROCOPTER'S VERTICAL DECENT CAPABILITY AT AN EAA FLY-IN. HE FLEW THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE WIND AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET, REDUCED POWER AND FAILED TO RECOVER FROM THE SINK RATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA096

Location